5 Ways to Stop Deportation

5 Ways To Stop Deportation

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) permits immigration judges to waive elimination or deportation of immigrants so long as particular conditions are fulfilled.

Deportation attorneys provide aid and proficiency in the removal procedures by submitting all documents and supplying the essential proof of the candidate’s qualifications.

Noted below are 5 methods which the deportation of an immigrant might be stopped.

Cancellation of Removal And 212(C) Waivers

Immigrants who have committed small offenses and can reveal that their good behavior outweighs any criminal offenses, can request to get a waiver of removal or deportation.

In order to qualify, the cancellation of removal applicant needs to be a legal long-term citizen for 5 years, should have resided in the United States for 7 successive years, and should not have been founded guilty of an aggravated felony.

A 212(c) waiver might apply to an immigrant who has an older conviction that happened prior to April 24, 1996. In order to receive a 212(c) waiver, the candidate needs to be a legal long-term citizen, should have resided in the United States for a minimum of 7 years, and need to not have actually served longer than 5 years for an aggravated felony.

When looking for cancellation of removal or waiver, the candidate can reveal evidence of excellent character through work history, length of time in U.S., household ties, payment of income taxes, and so on.

Cancellation or Removal for Non-Permanent Residents

If the candidate has never had a green card, he can still ask for a cancellation of removal. An immigration judge can cancel the removal or deportation of the non-permanent citizen and issue a green card.

The cancellation of the deportation can be issued if the immigrant can prove: residency in the United States for a minimum of 10 years, ethical characteristics, no deportable criminal offenses, and deportation would trigger uncommon difficulty for an American relative, typically children.

Political Asylum

Immigrants who have actually suffered persecution or have worry of persecution based upon race, religious beliefs, citizenship, political viewpoint or membership in a social group can get political asylum. Immigrants need to apply within one year of arriving in the United States and can consist of a partner and kids who are single and under the age of 21.

U-Visa

The U-Visa can be given to immigrant victims of violence who have suffered psychological or physical abuse and want to work with police in the examination and prosecution of criminal activity. The U visa stops deportation and leads to a green card eventually. The function of the U-visa is to assist police examine and prosecute criminal activity while helping the victims who are willing to assist with the investigation.

Voluntary Departure

The candidate might ask for voluntary departure to prevent deportation. This makes it much easier to go back to the United States lawfully in the future.

The court might give voluntary departure if the candidate can reveal: physical residence in the United States for a minimum of one year; excellent ethical character for a minimum of 5 years; not removable for aggravated felony or terrorism; can pay your way back to your nation of origin; can post your departure bond and have not gotten voluntary departure prior to after remaining in the United States without admission or parole. Many criminal convictions make it hard to get a voluntary departure.

If you or a family member are dealing with a removal proceeding, our deportation lawyers are able to help you with your deportation case. Davis & Associates are devoted deportation legal representatives with several years of experience and understanding with removal procedures and appeals.


About Davis & Associates:

Davis & Associates is the immigration law firm of choice in North Texas including Dallas, Fort Worth, Plano, Frisco, McKinney and surrounding areas. Their attorneys provide expert legal counsel for all aspects of immigration law, including deportation defense, writs of habeas corpus and mandamus, family-sponsored immigration, employment-sponsored immigration, investment immigration, employer compliance, temporary visas for work and college, permanent residence, naturalization, consular visa processing, waivers, and appeals. Attorney Garry L. Davis is Board Certified in Immigration and Nationality Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Contact Info:

Davis & Associates

Address: 17750 Preston Road Dallas, TX 75252

Phone: (972) 694-4873