EB5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD

Practice Areas > Business Immigration Law Firm > EB5 Investor Green Card

DALLAS EB5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD ATTORNEYS

Davis & Associates are your immigration attorneys of choice in North Texas including Dallas, Fort Worth, Plano, Frisco, McKinney and surrounding areas. Our attorneys provide expert legal counsel for all aspects of immigration law, including specializing in business immigration. Our attorneys assist with work visas, employer sponsored immigration and investor visas, such as the EB5 employment creation visa.  Our attorneys will walk you through every aspect of the EB5 investor visa process, including understanding the EB5 requirements and filing an EB5 investor green card application.

EB5 Investor Green Card | Dallas EB5 Lawyer | Davis & Associates

GREEN CARD THROUGH INVESTMENT IMMIGRATION

For many people, the easiest way to get a US Immigration Visa or Green Card is through business immigration or investment in a new commercial enterprise.

Some kinds of investment that qualify an individual for the EB-5 visa program include:

Click "Get Started" below to schedule a consultation and start your EB-5 Investor Visa application today.

FRAZ

"I had a consulting session with Garry today and it was a very nice experience. I got answers to all the questions that I had. He is a knowledgeable EB5 attorney and he provided all the relevant information. I would not only see him again but recommend him to anyone needing help in immigration related issues."

WHAT IS AN EB5 EMPLOYMENT CREATION VISA?

One of the ways a business immigration investor can qualify for immigration visa to the United States is green card through investment, or EB-5 Employment Creation Visa. Individuals with a high net worth can qualify to immigrate to the United States permanently by making an investment in an job creating commercial enterprise. The Employment Creation Visa, or EB5 Investor Green Card, requires that an individual invest at least $1 million in a US business and create 10 new full time jobs. In some situations the investment can be as little as $500,000. It's best to work with an EB5 lawyer throughout the process.

EB5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD VISA REQUIREMENTS

For an individual to qualify for an EB5 investor green card visa they must invest in a new commercial enterprise in the United States. A commercial enterprise is defined as any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to:

  • Sole proprietorship
  • Partnership
  • Holding company
  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned

Once established, the new business must create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying United States workers within two years of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.

EXCEPTIONS TO THE $1 MILLION INVESTMENT REQUIREMENT FOR EB5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD

There are some exceptions to the $1 million commercial enterprise investment. One of these is a lesser commercial investment of $500,000 in a rural area with less than 20,000 in population or in an area that qualifies as a targeted employment area—one that has an unemployment rate of 150% the national average.

Finally, an individual applying for an EB5 investor green card, or visa, can invest in a US Government designated regional center. Regional Center investments allow for the consideration of economic impact on the local economy in the form of indirect employment. Reasonable economic methodologies can be used to establish sufficient indirect employment to meet the employment creation requirement.

It is important that you consult with an EB5 attorney who is experienced in US business immigration law before filing petition or application with the government. Davis & Associates have experience in helping clients successfully navigate the EB-5 visa process. Learn how we can help you clicking the Get Started with one of our EB5 lawyers by clicking the button below.