BUSINESS IMMIGRATION

DALLAS BUSINESS IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS

Davis & Associates are your business immigration attorneys of choice in North Texas including Dallas, Fort Worth, Plano, Frisco, McKinney and surrounding areas. Our attorneys provide expert legal counsel for all aspects of business immigration law, including employment-sponsored immigration, investment immigration, employer compliance, temporary visas for work, permanent residence, consular visa processing, waivers, and appeals.

Business immigration attorney in Dallas, TX | Davis & Associates

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION PRACTICE

Our business immigration law firm is focused exclusively on the practice of US Immigration Law. We advise businesses of all sizes on employer compliance issues and offer auditing and educational services to minimize their exposure to discrimination suits and audits by the government.

We also help businesses and individuals with:

KARLA SANTIAGO

My experience with Davis & Associates was excellent, all the people that works there were very very helpful with me and they were always there answering questions. They walked me and my husband through the process of my paperwork very clear, Davis & Associates they really know what they are doing, I visit 10 immigration lawyers and they were all a scam! I will recommend very highly to go with Davis & Associates for your immigration issues.. they are honest and affordable..they are the best!

SCHEDULE YOUR FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

Navigating the hazardous waters of US Immigration Law is becoming more and more difficult for employers. The safe harbors that were once in place to protect employers from consequences for hiring unauthorized workers are failing. Raids on employers are becoming more frequent, with a higher incident of management-level employees going to prison for hiring unauthorized workers.

Large companies, including Tyson Foods, Wal-Mart, and numerous other businesses throughout the US, have been raided by Immigration and Customs Enforcement and have thrown the companies into litigation and the local communities into disarray. Penalties for hiring illegal workers range from stiff fines to jail time.

Overly zealous employers who refuse to hire someone they believe has no legal status to work in the US may face discrimination lawsuits – even if the worker was in fact not authorized to work in the US. Employers and their human resources staff much balance the requirements to only hire those authorized to work with the equal protection requirements of the Constitution and federal and state laws. How does a business protect itself from the potential exposure from discrimination lawsuits and from enforcement measures by Immigration and Customs Enforcement and the US Department of Labor?

Our business immigration law firm is focused exclusively on the practice of US Immigration Law. The founder of the firm, Garry Davis, is certified in Immigration and Nationality Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization, and we all focus our efforts exclusively on practicing Immigration Law. Our business immigration attorneys advise businesses of all sizes on employer compliance issues, and offer auditing and educational services to minimize their exposure to discrimination suits and audits by the government. In the event of an audit by Immigration and Customs Enforcement or the Department of Labor, we offer representation to facilitate prompt resolution of the audit with as little inconvenience as possible.

EB-5 EMPLOYMENT CREATION INVESTOR VISA

High net worth individuals who are looking for business immigration options may consider an Employment Creation Visa, or EB-5 Investor Visa. This is an investor visa that the business immigration attorneys in our firm have helped many clients with. Learn about an EB-5 Employment Creation Visa or read Attorney Garry L. Davis' recent article "Introduction to the Employment Creation Visa (EB-5)".

H-1B EMPLOYMENT VISA

For many people, the easiest way to get a US Immigration Visa or Green Card is through employment immigration or "work visa".

The H-1B employment visa allows for a person to be an employee of a sponsoring employer to perform duties that require “specialized knowledge.” That means that the duties of the job offered to the H-1B employee must require someone with a higher education and/or specialized work experience. To learn more visit our H-1B Employment Visa page.

SCHEDULE YOUR FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

GREEN CARD THOUGH EMPLOYMENT

One of the ways for a person to immigrate to the US or obtain a green card to live and work in the US is through employment sponsorship. Immigration through employment, or “employment-based” immigration, is very common – so common in fact that there is a serious backlog in the available green cards through employment sponsorship. Companies sponsor their employees or potential employees for permanent residence.

For most categories, getting a green card through employment takes several years to process to the actual green card. That being said, employment-based green card sponsorship is a process that works and is effective for those who are willing to try and have the flexibility to be patient with the process.

Immigration through employment starts with a process called Labor Certification. For a Labor Certification application, an employer must first obtain a salary requirement from the Department of Labor, called a Prevailing Wage Determination. Once we have the required salary, the employer must recruit for the position as though it were available, by running advertisements in the local newspaper and online. As long as no qualified US workers apply for the job, a Labor Certification application is filed with the Department of Labor.

The Department of Labor reviews the recruitment efforts and the employee’s qualifications for the position. If the case was handled to its satisfaction, the Department of Labor approves the application.

The second step in the employment-based green card process is a petition with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office. The petition must include the approved and executed Labor Certification Application, proof of the employee’s education and experience, and proof that the employer has the ability to pay the required wage to the employee upon approval of the green card. If USCIS is satisfied on those points, the petition should be approved.

The final step in obtaining permanent residence through employment sponsorship is the actual green card application for the employee. This stage cannot be filed unless the quota is available for the category of employment-based green card. The Visa Bulletin is a report that comes out each month from the US Department of State, and can be found at travel.state.gov. That report advises what cases can start the final process for the employment-based green card, depending on when the Labor Certification was filed with the Department of Labor.

Once the work visa is available, the employee can proceed with obtaining the green card. The green card through employment can be processed either in the US through Adjustment of Status, or through the US Consulates, called Immigrant Visa Processing. Which option is preferable or available depends entirely on the employee’s background, US immigration history, employment history and other factors.

SCHEDULE YOUR FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

BUSINESS VISAS

Bringing employees to the US can be a frustrating and difficult process. Whether your business is seeking to hire the most qualified candidate, who happens to be from outside the US, or trying to transfer in an executive or manager from your foreign office, the business immigration lawyers at the Law Offices of Garry L. Davis can help.

Our firm focuses exclusively on practicing US Immigration law. Garry Davis, the founder of the firm, is Certified by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization in Immigration and Nationality Law. We represent corporate clients ranging in size from one employee to hundreds. Whether your business is a start-up, an investment purchase of an existing business, or a well-established company with a need for talent that can only be found outside the US, our immigration attorneys can help.

Our lawyers have successfully filed intracompany transfer work visas for executives, managers and those employees with proprietary knowledge of the company’s offerings (L-1A and L-1B visas). We also file for professional worker visas and work visas provided for under the NAFTA treaty (H-1B and TN-1). For nationals of those countries with whom the US has a treaty of trade and friendship that provides for them, we file E-1 trader and E-2 investor visas. If you are a religious organization and wish to bring a foreign clergyman to head up or start an ethnic congregation, we file R-1 religious worker visas.

Once the work visa holder has made it to the US, there are various options for allowing that person to become a permanent resident as well. Our work visa attorneys provide assistance in going through those processes as well, whether the candidate is an individual of extraordinary ability, a multi-national manager or executive, a high net worth investor, or an outstanding professor or researcher. Our immigration attorneys also process applications for labor certification. If you are an investor, executive, manager or employer that has a need for work visa processing, the business immigration lawyers in our office will be happy to provide you the assistance you need.

SCHEDULE YOUR FREE CONSULTATION TODAY